lauric acid

noun
a crystalline fatty acid occurring as glycerides in natural fats and oils (especially coconut oil and palm-kernel oil)
Syn: ↑dodecanoic acid
Hypernyms: ↑saturated fatty acid

* * *

\\ˈlȯ]rik-, ˈlä]\ noun
Etymology: lauric International Scientific Vocabulary laur- + -ic
: a crystalline fatty acid CH3(CH2)10COOH occurring in the form of its glycerol esters in the berries of the European laurel (Laurus nobilis) and especially in coconut oil and palm-kernel oil and used often as obtained from coconut oil in mixtures with other fatty acids in making chiefly metallic soaps, esters, and lauryl alcohol

* * *

Chem.
a white, crystalline, water-insoluble powder, C12H24O2, a fatty acid occurring as the glyceride in many vegetable fats, esp. coconut oil and laurel oil: used chiefly in the manufacture of soaps, detergents, cosmetics, and lauryl alcohol. Also called dodecanoic acid.
[1870-75]

* * *

lauric acid /lörˈik/ noun
An acid, CH3(CH2)10COOH, found in the berries of Laurus nobilis, etc (also called dodecanōˈic acid)
• • •
Main Entry:laurel

Useful english dictionary. 2012.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Lauric acid — IUPA …   Wikipedia

  • Lauric acid — (Chem.), a white, crystalline substance, {CH3.(CH2)10.COOH}, resembling palmitic acid, and obtained from the fruit of the bay tree, and various other vegetable sources. The sodium salt ({sodium lauryl sulfate}) is used as a detergent. Syn:… …   The Collaborative International Dictionary of English

  • lauric acid — [lôr′ik] n. [< ModL Laurus < L laurus, LAUREL + IC] a fatty acid, CH3 (CH2) 10COOH, occurring in many vegetable fats, used in detergents, soaps, wetting agents, etc …   English World dictionary

  • lauric acid — lauro rūgštis statusas T sritis chemija formulė H(CH₂)₁₁COOH atitikmenys: angl. lauric acid rus. лауриновая кислота ryšiai: sinonimas – dodekano rūgštis …   Chemijos terminų aiškinamasis žodynas

  • lauric acid — A fatty acid occurring in spermaceti, in milk, and in laurel, coconut, and palm oils as well as waxes and marine fats. SYN: n dodecanoic acid. * * * lau·ric acid .lȯr ik , .lär n a crystalline fatty acid C12H24O2 found esp. in coconut oil and… …   Medical dictionary

  • lauric acid — Chem. a white, crystalline, water insoluble powder, C12H24O2, a fatty acid occurring as the glyceride in many vegetable fats, esp. coconut oil and laurel oil: used chiefly in the manufacture of soaps, detergents, cosmetics, and lauryl alcohol.… …   Universalium

  • Lauric acid — dodecanoic acid, fatty crystalline acid that is mostly found in coconut and laurel oil (used to make soaps, cosmetic products, etc.) …   English contemporary dictionary

  • lauric acid — noun Etymology: International Scientific Vocabulary, from Latin laurus Date: 1865 a crystalline fatty acid C12H24O2 found especially in coconut oil and used chiefly in making soaps and esters …   New Collegiate Dictionary

  • lauric acid — noun a fatty acid, CH(CH)COOH, occurring in coconut, palm and laurel oil; mostly used in making cosmetics and soaps …   Wiktionary

  • lauric acid — lau′ric ac′id [[t]ˈlɔr ɪk, ˈlɒr [/t]] n. chem. a white, crystalline, fatty acid, C12H24O2, occurring in many vegetable fats, esp. coconut oil • Etymology: 1870–75; < L laur(us) laurel + ic …   From formal English to slang

Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.